Skip to content

Maude Saunders Elementary 4th Grade Tropicana Speech Winners

Pictured Left to Right: Landry Carroll, 1st place, Shaelee Seay, 3rd place, and Chloe Dobson, 2nd place

Congratulations to the South Walton High School Football Team.  In addition to winning the District Championship, they have earned the  Class 1A Team Academic Championship for the State of Florida!

Music in Pictures program

December 15, 2014

Ms. Zuma Banks, President of the Rosemary Beach Foundation recognized district art teachers and schools  for their participation in the 2014-15 annual  Music in Pictures program, which is a year-long educational art initiative for all students in grades K-12.   The foundation presented a check for $7,000, which will be disseminated to the schools to offset any costs associated with the program.

Dr. Alexis Tibbetts and Superintendent Carlene Anderson congratulated Ally Woodard and Logan Lawrence for winning awards at the Walton County School District's Science Fair.  Ally's project "HVAC Filter Effect on Air Particles" won first place in the Environmental Division and the Superintendent's Award for the best overall project in the Science Fair.  Logan's project "How Temperature Affects Sugar in Bananas" won second place in the Biological Division.  Congratulations to SWHS science students and teachers!

The Youth Leadership students from Freeport High School, South Walton High School, and Walton High School participated in a practice mock trial presided over by Judge Clyde B. Wells on Friday, December 5th at the Walton County Courthouse.  The purpose of the trial was to help prepare the three teams for the Circuit Mock Trial competition sponsored by the Florida Law Related Education Association.   The official Circuit competition is scheduled to take place on February 4th and 5th in Pensacola. To learn more about the High School Mock Trial Program go to  http://www.flrea.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=32&Itemid=29

Paxton Tropicana Speech

December 5, 2014


6th grade winners from Paxton are:
1st Place:
Jackson Leddon
2nd Place: Lena Ward
3rd Place: Paige Coon



5th grade winners from Paxton are:
1st Place: Brianna Mitchem
2nd Place: Emily Watson
3rd Place: Jordyn Bradley



4th grade winners from Paxton are:
1st Place: Sierra Petty
2nd Place: Ellie Wilder
3rd Place: Anastin Herring




Tropicana Speech Winners

December 2, 2014

5th grade: 

1st place Gaines Marshall

2nd place McCaid Paul

3rd place Billie Hall

4th grade: 

1st place Mackenzie Campbell

2nd place Hannah Shoaf

3rd place Will Morris

 

 

VRB Veterans Day Program

November 21, 2014

Van R. Butler Elementary School proudly hosted a Veterans Day program on Monday, November 10th that truly honored those who have served and continue to serve our country. "This year we had more veterans participate than ever before," said Principal Tammy Smith.  "It was an honor to see our little ones sing 'America the Beautiful' and applaud those who have and still serve our country." Students sang, waved flags, and applauded veterans from all branches of the military.  Special thanks to the Butler Student Council, Mrs. Heidi Morgan, Mrs. Rebecca Stuart, and Mrs. Rebecca Austin for organizing such a wonderful program